Kountz Family History

The Genealogy of the Kountz Family

Notes


Matches 1 to 50 of 53

      1 2 Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
1 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F337
 
2 "Illustrated."|||Includes bibliographical references (p. vi) and index. Source (S70)
 
3 "The adjutant general of Ohio is hereby authorized to secure the publication in book form of a complete roster ... the data for which has already been collected by the Ohio Daughters of the American Revolution"--P.3.|||Vol. 2. has title: The official roster of the soldiers of the American Revolution who lived in the state of Ohio ... / compiled by Mrs. Orville D. Dailey. [S.l.] : Daughters of the American Revolution of Ohio, [1938].|||Vol. 3. has title: Official roster III, soldiers of the American Revolution who lived in the state of Ohio. [S.l. : Daughters of the American Revolution of Ohio], 1959.|||Typescript note tipped in at p. 193 of v.3.|||Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Source (S155)
 
4 "The reproduction of this book has been made possible through the sponsorship of the Greenup Woman's Club, Greenup, Kentucky"--T.p. verso.|||Reprints of original 1951 ed. and A supplementary edition of A history of Greenup County, originally published in 1962.|||Includes index. Source (S34)
 
5 According to Cleva: Phoebe wasn't treated too well by John. He was a rounder they say. But Phobe just took it in stride and used to say, "Oh well, I flew all around the pretty birds and landed on a turd." She was a short, petite, Irish woman with black hair and black eyes. Whenever they would go to a barn raising, they would all say, " Come on Phoebe, dance a jig!" And she'd get up an do an Irish jig and she would dance so fast her feet would be a blur. During the Depression, a lot of the men in the country went to Detroit to work. One of John's distant cousins, the Huffmans, lived down the road. John felt it was his responsibility to see that Mrs. Huffman had everything she needed while her husband was away. He took his responsibility VERY seriously and decided to take care of both his and her needs. Since there was a house full of kids, they created a "love nest" near Black River, along the levee, cushioning their nest with branches to make it soft. Phoebe suspected John's indiscretion so she started to look around and found their "love nest". Being a woman of passive aggression, and one not to confront her husband directly, took matters into her own "hands"?. She scooped away the branches, soiled the nest by relieving herself in it, and covered up her "deed". A few days later when John returned from his neighborly "duties", he walked to the kitchen where Phoebe was cooking supper. As he passed, Phoebe sniffed the air and said, "Smellin' a little high, aren't ya, John?" And that was the last of John's little escapade with Mrs. Huffman, although the story goes that John felt responsible for taking care of more than one of the neighbor ladies. Other information provided by John H. Hardin: Family legend has it that she was raised by her sister or an aunt. Phoeba died of intestinal cancer in 1933 in Butler County, Missouri, and is buried in Marble Hill Cemetery. Humphries, Phoeba Elizabeth (I1075)
 
6 As told by Cleva Hardin, John's daughter: When John was 75, there was a near tornado. He had been plowing a field with his team of mules and he walked between the mules all the way home using the mules as protection from the weather. They made it home just fine. Also at age 75, he built a new home for his second family. At age 80, he was cleaning fence rows with a scythe. He farmed until he was 90, when he had a stroke. They moved into Poplar Bluff, MO, but he still made a garden until he was 92, using a push cultivator. His right side was impaired by the stroke, but he was never paralyzed by it. He fathered his last child, Allan, at age 65, and probably would have had more, but Velma had her tubes tied...enough was enough! This information was distributed at John Hardin's funeral in Poplar Bluff, Missouri: John Henry Hardin January 8, 1875-1971 Some 96 years ago, on January 8, 1875, in Edmondson County, Kentucky, Mr. & Mrs. Daniel Jerome Hardin had a son, John Henry Hardin. John lived in an era which transcended from horse and buggy to the jet age. While in Kentucky, he married Pheba Humphries in 1893, and to their marriage there were ten (10) children and one died at birth: Bessie, Elzie, Effie, Ellis, Lillie, Roy, Cleva, Charles and Walter. In 1913 he and his family moved to Butler County, Missouri in a covered wagon which took approximately three weeks to make the trip. In 1933 John's wife went to be with the Lord. Later, in 1936, John remarried to Velma chambers of this city, and of their union there were four (4) children, Chesley, Shirley, Truman and Allan. His life was spent making a living for his family, and participating in local functions. John was not a nationally famous person, but to his family and friends, he was a most outstanding man, because he left his mark as a genuine person who never failed to be a man of his word. And his name will carried on through 103 descendants: 9 children; 34 grandchildren; 43 great grandchildren; and 17 great great grandchildren. However, there were four children who preceded him in death. Other Family "Rumors" as told by John Hardin 1. John came to Missouri from Kentucky in 1913 via Wickliff, KY to Butler County, MO by covered wagon. 2. Lillie bought a 1928 Chevrolet and ran into a wagon. 3. In 1929, John, Phoeba, Gwen, and Leonard move to Detroit and the went by train. John held his only public works job for just two weeks. 4. In 1929 he left Michigan for Redmon's near Conway, Arkansas. 5. In 1929-1930 he left Conway to Fairfield, Arkansas near Beebe, Arkansas. 6. In fall of 1931 he moved to Uncle Roy's house in Qulin which was bought by Glen Hill. 7. In 1934, Phoeba died of intestinal cancer in Uncle Roy's original house. (Cleon's old house) 8. Walter and Leonard were riding in a wagon of oats. The load shifted and the wagon ran over Dan Hardin. Dan died shortly after his accident. 9. Elzie was in the Army in WWI and had a daughter in France. After the war he traveled for the Ruth Lumber Company of Poplar Bluff. He married Eulah Grayson and had Maxine. Before he divorced Eulah, he had the house, which he had built on First Street in Poplar Bluff, burned to collect the insurance. 10. Elzie went to Detroit, Michigan to work for General Motors on Ellis Hardin's recall to work. In Detroit he married Sue Sevine, a Russian Jew/Catholic. 11. Lillie went to Cape College for a teaching degree. Places John & Phoeba lived: 1. On Section 18, Ackerman Ditch at Steel Camp on John A Glass' place (rented) 2. In a lumber company house across the road from Carter School on HH Highway 3. In Granny Carter's place at the mouth of the Dan River which is near Walter Griffin's old place about one mile south (also known as Ed Shell's place) (Lower Place) 4. In 1928 moved by wagon to Star School between Rumbar and St. Francis River. Here he lived with his sister Lillie, who taught at the school. Hardin, John Henry (I1098)
 
7 As told to Sandra G. Laws Gossett by Corine Louise Scott. William F. Laws contracted Tuberculosis around 1926-1928. Then his daughter Dulcie got it, then Thurman in 1930/31 and then Janice. Corine had a light case of it and was in the children's sanitarium along with Janice in Detroit in 1931. Thurman was in a TB sanitarium in Ann Arbor, MI for 2-3 years where they collapsed his left lung. After Johnie died, an autopsy showed her lungs scarred from TB also, but no one ever knew it when she was alive. After William died, Johnie sold the family farm to a family by the name of Ward. One son is William Ward. The Ward family were "hard shell Baptists" and went to the Oak Grove Church. That is close to where W.F and Johnie are buried. After William's death is when they all moved to Detroit. Laws, William Frasier (I1061)
 
8 Book: 020 Page: 436 License: 27986 Family F379
 
9 Book: 021 Page: 212 License: 28544 Family F446
 
10 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F449
 
11 Book: 036 Page: 303 License: 47878  Family F447
 
12 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F448
 
13 Book: 052 Page: 326 License: 16977 Lived at 4918 MARLOWE DRIVE Family F334
 
14 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F402
 
15 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F450
 
16 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F335
 
17 Buried in grandparents plot in Resthaven Memorial Park. Section 3. Kountz, Patricia Leigh (I640)
 
18 David died on his son, Wilbur's, 12th birthday. David was a talented calligrapher and made hand done business cards. Knauf, David Martin (I854)
 
19 During the 1900's census and prior Nicholas Miller Kountz surname was spelled Kuntz. This would also include all family members until John Christian Kuntz renounced his German heritage. This bit is anecdotal information from my father, Theodore C. Kountz
 
Kuntz, Nicholas Miller (I1)
 
20 Errata tipped in p. [7]|||Washington Co. soldiers: p. 853-882.|||Includes index. Source (S147)
 
21 Errata: p. [568]|||pt. 1. General history.--pt. 2. Genealogic material. Source (S146)
 
22 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Hatton, Esther Ruth (I405)
 
23 http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/view.aspx?dbid=1540&path=Kentucky.Louisville.1937.Caron%27s+Louisville+%28Kentucky%29+City+Directory.513 Source (S175)
 
24 Includes index. Source (S63)
 
25 Laminated.|||Includes index.|||Botetourt Co.--Fincastle Co.--Montgomery Co.--Washington Co.--Wythe Co.--Revolutionary soldiers.--Bickley, G.W.L. History of Tazewell County.--Coale, C.B. Wilburn Waters. Source (S148)
 
26 Maps on lining papers.|||Veterans of major wars: p. 314-370.|||Sponsored by the School Board of Roanoke City and the School Board of Roanoke County.|||Includes index.|||Bibliography: p. [371]-376. Source (S149)
 
27 Need to visit Louisville Metro Archives to go through their records for John's feather renovating business:
"In the 19th Century, businesses were required to get licenses. Based on volume or other criteria, a business was designated "First Class, Second Class, etc." The Metro Louisville Archives has some of that paperwork in a barely organized "Legislative Attachments" series. The breakdown at best is chronological so a visit to Louisville would be the only way you could find that "needle in a haystack.

In regards to John's birth place, we can eliminate Nimburg and Eichstetten as possible birth locations in Baden of John Christian Kuntz or his parents. I did not locate one born between 1780 - 1835 with a first name of John, Christian or Philip. In addition, the surname of Deuringer, or other possible spellings of it, were not located in either town.

In regards to ship records: [MICROFILMED] Hamburg departures did not begin until march 1 1852. The only listing for a john kunz was heading to Santos, Brazil. His name does not appear in the Auswanderer Baden Emigration Index. Does not appear in W├╝rttemberg, Germany Emigration Index, either.

Not in: http://openlibrary.org/books/OL24357480M/Index_to_passenger_lists_of_vessels_arriving_at_Baltimore_1820-97sent an email to owner of kentuckiana digital archive because the courier journal issues from John's and wife's deaths are not digitized yet. We know Lena had an obit in the Journal, so John may have as well. He also could have an obit in the anzeiger german newspaper of the time.

Have read back through to page 515 in the following:
http://www.archive.org/stream/passengerlis18200008unit#page/n514/mode/1up
The priest who married John and Lena (Rec. Charles Joseph Boeswald) served the church of St Andrews at the time. One of the first Catholic churches in Louisville. The church was later absorbed by St. Paul, and all the records were sent there. Get this, St. Paul has a gap in their records of about five years, and right in the middle is the date that John and Lena got married. 
Kuntz, John Christian (I7)
 
28 On the 1900 Idaho Census, it shows that Annie L. had 4 children with only 2 alive at the time of the census. Edminston, Annie Laura (I1034)
 
29 Source Medium: Book Source (S201)
 
30 Source Medium: Book Source (S203)
 
31 Source Medium: Book Source (S249)
 
32 Source Medium: Electronic Source (S198)
 
33 Source Medium: Electronic Source (S200)
 
34 Source Medium: Family Archive CD Source (S248)
 
35 Source Medium: Family Archive CD Source (S259)
 
36 Source Medium: Family Archive CD Source (S265)
 
37 Source Medium: Interview Source (S224)
 
38 Source Medium: Interview Source (S230)
 
39 Source Medium: Interview Source (S231)
 
40 Source Medium: Interview Source (S246)
 
41 Source Medium: Interview Sandra personally interviewed many relatives in person. Source (S213)
 
42 Source Medium: Letter Source (S206)
 
43 Source Medium: Letter Family Questionaire Source (S214)
 
44 Source Medium: Newspaper Source (S218)
 
45 Source Medium: Official Document Source (S238)
 
46 Source Medium: Official Document Source (S261)
 
47 Source Medium: Official Document Source (S262)
 
48 Source Medium: Official Document Source (S264)
 
49 Source Medium: Tombstone Source (S205)
 
50 Source Medium: Tombstone Source (S229)
 

      1 2 Next»

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 10.0.0, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2018.